A Year of Projects, Crochet stuff, Knitting Adventures

YOP 7 week 30

Wow its been a while since I posted for A year of Projects. Ive been sorta busy. I was up to my elbows with pink yarn making Pink Pussy hats for the past few months. I asked all my customers to send me pictures and I hope I get a bunch 🙂  Karen sent me one last week… 🙂

iap_300x300.1447734029_5hmq6sht

Other than them I’ve made other hats, scarves and a cute little elephant…

This square is a monthly crochet along by Divine Debris. I love all of Amber’s patterns.

IMG_4417_medium2

I think thats about it. Check out my other posts to see what else I’ve been up to. My 18 in 2018 plans are up.

Follow me on Instagram to see more .. Sweeterin37

yop banners for group11

Advertisements
Diet and Exercise, Sharing my life

Dieting makes me sick

Literally makes me sick ….

Ive been sick for the past few days just when I am planning out my meal plan ( more in a bit) and I catch Jon’s cold. My nose is stuffy and I cant taste anything. Oh and the sneezing.

Last time i was sick I was just starting the military diet. 1 day and I was done. All food was gross. (this was because of Jon too..lol )

Since I posted about losing weight last month, Ive been cutting back. We haven’t gone out to eat, well thats mainly do to wanting to save money since we needed heating oil and Jon’s ER visit bill was paid . So I have been forced to cut back..hehe nah, willingly. Ive been eating salad dressing that is yogurt based, mini cans of soda. ( i need to stop drinking soda ..again) and been snacking on oranges.

I found something on Pinterest about an hard boiled egg diet. 2 eggs and an orange for breakfast, salad for lunch and chicken and salad for dinner. This is the meal plan i was gonna start when I got sick. you just eat the above with a few variations for dinner, fish steamed veggies for 2 weeks. This I can get on board with .

Tonight is food shopping night so I will be getting some chicken , more salad dressing, veggies and eggs. And whatever the non dieters( but should be on one) want.

Oh and I lost 3 pounds. If you see it… tell them I moved to the moon 🙂

giphy

 

 

 

 

 

18 in 2018, WIPS

18 in 2018– Skein 1

My plan for 2018 (if you missed my last post) is to use 18 full skeins ( pretty close to full) of yarn from my stash. I am continuing the theme from my A year of Projects I started last year, which is to slim down my yarn stash( yarn balls mostly).

I don’t have a shortage of projects. I have a dozen knitting and crocheting mags, 214 bought patterns and over a thousand free projects saved on ravelry.

For my first skein I chose Red Heart Accent Guava. (discontinued) .

My project is Milkshake Kawaii Cuddler by 3amgracedesigns .

20180107_224630_medium2

The first half of the cuddler used a good chunk. I hope I use up all of this yarn . I dont need a another ball of yarn.

IMG_4416

For some reason I feel really rushed to finish these projects. Maybe its because I just want to make room for other stuff. I have about 5 skeins marked for this … venture. 18 is a big number. People can vote at 18..lol

This is gonna be a fun year 🙂

 

Ribbet collage

 

 

18 in 2018

My 18 in 2018 plan

I haven’t done something like this since 2015( not posted on this blog though and 2016 was a a fail 😦 ). I actually finished 15 projects from purchased patterns in 2015. I was very happy with myself . Although that was barely a dent in all the patterns I have purchased. (Its more now).

Since last summer I have been trying to slim down my stash. I think I have but not much. I don’t have much space for my yarn and with a new hobby (sewing) I need the a bit of room that my yarn is using.

So I was thinking , to speed up the stash slim down, is to do something big. So in 2018 I plan to use up 18 FULL skeins of yarn… from my current stash. Nothing that I buy this year will count but can be used in the projects. I have no projects currently in mind . But I will post a picture of the skeins I plan to use.

more info to come 🙂

 

Ribbet collage

Crochet stuff

2017 Favorites Round up

I dont always like what I make but when I do I put them in a list..lol 🙂

 

My first project of 2017 was this messy bun hat….. I still wear it! IMG_3888_small2

My favorite knitted projects are the Sunset hat and the cable headband.

 

Close seconds….

 

Least favorite…

IMG_3955_small

Crafty resolutions:

Knit more 🙂

Finish all WIPs

Happy-New-Year-Images-2018-HD-1-1