Books, Books, Books · Sharing my life

Autumn Reading List

Confession: Goodreads is like porn to me …( I dont watch porn , I’m just saying..lol ) . Books have been my new love. I still love yarn, I would rather read more. I will post new projects soon.

I am in a group called Hooked On Books on Goodreads. Its mainly read a thon challenges, 24 hr, weekend, week long and seasonal. Summer has ended ( last week ) and I have already finished one book in to my Autumn reading list.

I finished the summer with 29 books 🙂 Gotta love the library.  I fell in love with so many books and so many characters. More on them later so I can gather my thoughts. I am still a wreck from reading Me before You! ( I never cried so much!!)

On with the list… A good chunk of my summer reads were suspense/thriller. So this season I want books that are  light, with some humor and romance that wont make me cry for 200 pages. (Yup, thats what Me before You did to me…lol)

My theme…  Series.

Wicked Charms ( finishing the Lizzy and Diesel series) ❤

Always & Forever, Lara Jean (finishing the To All the Boys I Loved Before #3) ❤

You

You (#1)

Hidden Bodies (#2)

A Love Story

Bloodsucking Fiends (#1),You Suck (#2),Bite Me (#3)

Lost Kings MC

Slow Burn (#1),Corrupting Cinderella ( #2), Strength From Loyalty (#3).. ( Only reason I am reading these,  I follow the guy on the covers on Instagram…lol )

Contours of the Heart (Maybe)

Easy (1), Breakable(2), Sweet (3), Brave (4)

Angie Pallorino 

The Drowned Girls, The Lullaby Girls, The Girl in the Moss

The Weekday Brides

Wife by Wednesday, Married by Monday, Fiance by Friday, Single by Saturday, Taken by Tuesday, Seduced by Sunday, Treasured by Thursday.

The Girls (maybe)

Party Girl, Sweet Girl, Smart Girl

Stephanie Plum Series 

1-25. ( this series might take me into winter and spring. )

 

***** Look me up if you are on goodreads…    https://www.goodreads.com/sweeterin

9452d57b32f0ebbeaf2098f974fb6bc9--disorders-signs

addicted_orig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 thoughts on “Autumn Reading List

  1. I saw the movie Me before You. I cried my eyes out. Don’t think I want to read the book too. Not enough kleenex in the world.

    I too love reading AND yarn. Seems many of the knitters do audio books. I have never tried it. I loke holding a nook in my hands. Very old fashioned huh.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. The movie is next for me. Less tears since I know what happens (?) yeah right. I cant do audio books. cant pay enough attention if I am crocheting or knitting. Books are so much better( or a kindle book)

      Like

Make sure you leave a comment so I know you where here! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.