A Year of Projects

YOP7 week 19

Its been so long since I’ve posted. Halloween is over , thank goodness. It was a crazy October.

A few ups and downs. The sweater I was knitting came out like crap, but my customer still wanted it. It was wearable, I just didnt like how it came out.

I missed crocheting and knitting for fun. Once I was done with orders I went to my new yarn basket … all the yarn I bought from A.C. Moore, And I made a Jazzy Striping ScarfΒ Β . Which I turned in to an infinity scarf. I used Red Hearts Stripes inΒ Flamenco Stripe colorway. I regret only buying one. I LOVE this colorway! (btw, Jill got some hair πŸ™‚ )

This cowl I made in September and forgot to post it in a YOP post. Pattern is called Round Shell Stitch cowl.  Yarn used : Red Heart Medley in Eclectic. Which has been discontinued 😦

IMG_4308

In the beginning of October before the Halloween rush, I was able to start the Sophie’s Universe blanket. I did parts 1 and 2 now I am on part 3. round 20. I will be writing up its own post for each part with colors I am using.

IMG_4301

IMG_4302

IMG_4303

This basket cover I made last night. It started as a hat but I wanted to use the entire skein so I made a basket cover. The yarn I used was Stitch Studio by Nicole. Lunar Tides in the Multi/cool colorway.

IMG_4312

Here are some customer pics of this year’s Halloween. I hope I get more. They are just too cute!!

In non yarn news… Last weekend my fiance and I spent the weekend in Mystic Ct.. like we did a few years ago. Ate at Mystic Pizza Finally!!!! I loved their pizza , Jon not so much. ( he sucks anyway..lol ) We stayed at the Howard Johnson(again) . Since our last stay they updated the rooms. they are so pretty. I loved their aqua wall color ❀

 

Yop banners for group5

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “YOP7 week 19”

  1. You have been very busy. How nice of your customers to sent photos of your items in use. The pizza place looks yummy…………I would have loved it too. Cute chair you got Jon to sit in. Reminds me of Lily Tomlin when she played Edith Ann on Sesame Street. Dang, I’m old!

    Like

  2. Glad you’re back and what cute pics of your makes from customers! I love your basket and the scarf and the yarns you chose. Glad you had a little getaway and finally got your “Mystic” pizza!

    Like

  3. I love all your clever projects, Erin. So glad to see pictures of the little ones wearing the hats you made. They are all adorable! And your Sophie’s Universe is beautiful! I look forward to seeing more of that.

    Like

Make sure you leave a comment so I know you where here! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.