A Year of Projects

Yop6 week 16

I got nothing done. Only etsy orders 🙂 And I have a bunch more to go.

I did start something new. Something that the Running Knitter inspired me to do. I already know I cant run and knit, I cant even walk and knit so this has nothing to do with knitting. I am actually calling myself a walking crocheter..lol I posted the first post about it the other day.  Check it out if you want. I plan to add to this project today … yay another outing 🙂

img_3735

As a job well done I bought myself a sock loom.I was going to ask my MIL to get it for me for Christmas but I don’t think she would of found it. And I was there(Walmart)  and it was under $15 and I ‘m impatient. So yup, I bought a Boye sock loom. I sorta played around with it when Jon was in Game Stop picking up his PlayStation VR. ( he traded in his Xbox ) He wanted that thing so bad. Its a bummer that the last time he played with it , it made him sick. It was the game he was playing.  Me, I love it , didn’t think I would. I’ve used it more than Jon. No motion sickness. Yeah I’m tough..lol.

img_20161014_2049214_rewind

We even got his mom to put on the headset..lol we had her sit through VR worlds Shark attack and she made it half way through the Kitchen demo. Its a bit scary.  I will not post that pic.. she would kill me!!

That is it for me.. Time for my walk and check out  some local small businesses. Its the last day of HopArts .

yop 6 banner 4